Adding Windows NODE still gray

Before posting something, READ the changelog, WATCH the videos, howto and provide following:
Your install is: Bare metal, ESXi, what CPU model, RAM, HD, what EVE version you have, output of the uname -a and any other info that might help us faster.

Moderator: mike

Locked
odutna
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 12:15 am

Adding Windows NODE still gray

Post by odutna » Mon May 06, 2019 1:48 pm

Hi,

Please help me.

I followed the suggestions for adding Windows Client but still don't work:
1. image is wrongly prepared, looking at your screenshot it is windown host.
Well this node need install first following our how to:
https://www.eve-ng.net/documentation/ho ... on-the-eve
I made even video how make this host for EVE.

2, simple fix permissions is missed. as well given in same how to.
/opt/unetlab/wrappers/unl_wrapper -a fixpermissions

3. try wipe node first, wipe cleans previous saved node kvm hdd from tmp directory and then node starts from scratch. It could be your case, if you saying that you had used it before.

4. simply hdd is overloaded, check your hdd for eve, cli command: df -h

Most common fault is wrongly prepared image..
Uldis
Screenshot 2019-05-06 at 15.31.00.png
Screenshot 2019-05-06 at 15.25.39.png
Screenshot 2019-05-06 at 15.21.19.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

odutna
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 12:15 am

Re: Adding Windows NODE still gray

Post by odutna » Mon May 06, 2019 4:12 pm

I'm thinking that during the virtual hdd creation something went wrong because the size doesn't match...

Windows7 iso is 3.32 GB but virtioa.qcow2 is about 197MB

How I can make the right image?


Or maybe is something concerned the directory creation.
is there some rule about the directory creation to follow?

odutna
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 12:15 am

Re: Adding Windows NODE still gray

Post by odutna » Mon May 06, 2019 4:54 pm

OK now I figured out what was the issue.

for Windows Hosts you have to use "win-" for windows server you have to use "winserver-" so the directory name has to match some rule.

by the way, I think I will back soon with some other issue.

Uldis (UD)
Posts: 2446
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:44 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Adding Windows NODE still gray

Post by Uldis (UD) » Tue May 07, 2019 3:39 am

It is because you do not read how to.

Locked